JetCon 1301-s

Korenix

Industrial Ethernet to Fiber Rail Converter

JetCon 1301 Slim-sized Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

Industrial Ethernet to Single Mode Fiber Converter

DATA/SPECS
Download PDF

Description

JetCon 1302 is not only a compact 2-port RJ45 to fiber media converter, but also a slim 3-port switch which is an ideal model that would physically fit in a network environment with limited space.
The feature of fault relay alarm aims to inform you whenever there is any port link down.
Just move up the DIP switch, and the fault relay alarm will start functioning! Single-mode and Multi- mode fiber optic ports meet your needs for long distance transmission of up to 30KM.
JetCon 1302 can be easily wall mounted as well as be mounted directly on DIN rail. AC 18V~27V or DC 18V~32V is available for different operating environments.
With IP 31 rigid and compact aluminum case, 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection, CE/FCC regulatory approvals, and 5- year global warranty, JetCon 1302 series are your reliable choices for hazardous applications.

FEATURES
* Two 10/100 TX ports to One 100FX port media converter Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
* Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM Fault Relay Output for port alarm
* Dual modes for power input, AC18-27V/DC18-32V Compact Aluminum case with IP31 grade protection Supports AC1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
* Operating temperature -10~70°C (-40~70°C wide operating temperature model available by request)

Specifications

&nbsp

Technology
* Standard:
* IEEE802.3 10Base-T,IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
* IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX,IEEE802.3x flow control
* Switch Technology:
* Store and forward Technology and with 3.2Gbps switch bandwidth
Interface
* Number of Ports:
2 x 10/100 TX with Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation functions 1 x 100Base-FX
* Connectors:
10/100 Base-TX: RJ-45
100Base-FX: Duplex SC Power/Relay: 4-pin terminal block
* Cables:
RJ-45 connector: supports Cat.3, Cat.4, Cat.5 unshielded twisted pair or shielded twisted pair cable. The link distance is maximum 100 meters
Fiber Transceiver:
Fiber Connector:SC
Multi-mode fiber: 50/125um or 62.5/125um, max. distance 2KM
Single-mode fiber: 8/125um, 9/125um or 10/125 um, max. distance 30KM
* JetCon1302-m, Multi-mode:
2KM max.distance
Link Distance: 2KM (Max.) Wave-length: 1310nm Min Tx Power:-20dBm Max Tx Power:-14dBm Min Rx Sensitivity:0dBm
Max Rx Sensitivity:-31dBm Link budget:11dBm
* JetCon1302-s, Single-mode:
30KM max. distance
Link Distance: 30KM (Max.) Wave-length:1310nm
Min Tx Power:-15dBm Max Tx Power:-8dBm Min Rx Sensitivity:0dBm
Max Rx Sensitivity:-34dBm Link budget:19dBm
* Port Alarm DIP Switch:
DIP 1~3: Enable or disable port link down alarm for copper port 1/2, fiber port 3 On: Enable port link down alarm Off: Disable port link down alarm
* Diagnostic LED:
System: Power (green), Fault (red)
RJ-45 port: 100Mbps Link (green on)/Activity(green blinking) 10Mbps Link (yellow on)/Activity(yellow blinking) Fiber port: Link/Activity(green on / green blinking)
Power Requirements
* System Power:
2 pins terminal block for power input DC 24V(18~32V)with reverse polarity protection
* Power Consumption: 4.8W atts @ DC 24V
Mechanical
* Installation:
DIN-Rail mount
* Casing:
IP31 protection, aluminum case
* Dimensions:
111.8mm(H) x 30mm (W) x 98.2mm (D) ( with DIN rail clip) 111.8mm(H) x 30mm (W) x 89.4mm (D) ( without DIN rail clip)
* Weight:
374g with package 292g without package
Environmental
* Operating Temperature:
-10 ~ 70OC (JetCon 1302-w: -40~70OC)
* Operating Humidity:
0% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
* Storage Temperature:
-40 ~ 80OC
* Storage Humidity:
0%~ 95% non-condensing
* Hi-Pot:
AC1.5KV on port to port and port to power
Regulatory Approvals
* EMI:
FCC Class A, CE/EN55022 Class A
* EMC Immunity Interface:
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-3, EN61000-4-4, EN61000-4-5 EN61000-4-6, EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
* Shock:
IEC60068-2-27
* Free Fall:
IEC60068-2-32
* Vibration:
IEC60068-2-6
* MTBF:
632,171 Hours, MIL-HDBK-217F GB Standard
* Warranty:
5 years