JetCon 2301-mw

Korenix

Industrial Ethernet to Fiber Rail Converter

JetCon 2301 Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

Industrial Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Rail Converter, v2, -40-75c

DATA/SPECS
Download PDF

Description

JetCon 2301 is a single port Fast Ethernet to Fiber media converter, compliant with EMC requirements of EN 50121- 3-2 Railway standard to provide excellent performance under harsh environments featuring intensive vibration/shock and severe electromagnetic interference.
Users can benefit from the Single-mode and Multi-mode fiber optic ports of the media converter for providingextended distance transmission of up to 30KM.
The JetCon 2301 supports 4 types of forwarding modes – store and forward, modify cut-through, pure converter and converter modes with auto-changeforwarding modes for various applications, depending on your transmission speed and size preferences.
To forward link status changes for alerting remote or central management systems, JetCon 2301 features remote Link Loss Forwarding technology, as a result providing easy maintenance and greatly saving time.
Users can easily activate forwarding mode and LLF functions by adjusting the DIP switch and resetting the converter to apply reconfigurations.
Moreover, the device provides alarm relay to trigger out a real alarm signal for port or power events.
JetCon 2301 provides power redundancy with wide range DC10V~60V inputs and built-in reverse polarity protection for ensuring the power continuity in the system.
Combining 1.
5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection and -25~75oC wide operating temperature range, JetCon 2301 withstands vibration and shock in heavy machinery industry and interferes electromagnetic allying power substation environments while keeping your applications running non-stop.

FEATURES
* One 10/100 TX port to One 100FX port media converter
* Supports Multi-Forwarding modes – Store and Forward,
* (Switching Converter) Modify Cut-through, Pure Converter and Converter with Auto Change modes
* Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
* Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
* Extreme Low Data Forwarding Latency- 1.6 x 10-6 Sec
* Auto Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) for fault detection
* Fault Alert for port and power
* Redundant 10~60V DC Power inputs with DC polarity protection
* Supports AC 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
* EN 50121-4 Railway EMC compliance (applying)
* Operating temperature -25~75°C (-40~75°C wide operating temperature model available by request)

Specifications

&nbsp

Technology
* Standard:
* IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
* IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
* IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
* IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
* Forwarding Technology:
Supports 4 types of forwarding modes, store and forward, modify cut-through, pure converter and converter mode with auto negotiation. This feature is selected by DIP-switch.
* Link Lose Forward:
Supports Bi-directional Link Loss Forwarding function.
* TX Auto Sensing/Forced:
RJ-45 port supports autonegotiation and forced mode – 10Mbps/Half Duplex.
* Packet Length:
64~1600Bytes @ Pure Converter mode.
* Forwarding Latency:
Store and Forward: 250uS Modify Cut-Through: 17uS Converter : 1.6uS
* IEE 802.23 flow control/back-pressure:
Enabled by DIP Switch.
* Event Alarm:
Supports port link down and power event alarm relay output, controlled by DIP switch.
* Digital Output:
Dry Relay Output with 1A @24V DC ability
Interface
* Ethernet copper port:
1 10/100TX ports with Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
* Fiber port:
1 100Mbps Fiber port, SC
* Cables:
* RJ-45 Connector:
10Base-T: 2-pairs UTP/STP Cat-3,4 TIA/EIA 568-B cable,100 meters 100Base-TX : 2/4 pairs UTP/STP Cat.5 TIA/EIA 568-B cable,100 meters
* Fast Ethernet Fiber Transceiver:
* JetCon 2301-m:
2KM (Max.)
Wave-length: 1310nm Min TX Power:-19dBm Max TX Power:-14dBm
Min RX Sensitivity:-14dBm Max RX Sensitivity:-31dBm Link budget:12dBm
* JetCon 2301-s:
30KM (Max.)
Wave-length:1310nm Max TX Power:-8dBm Min TX Power:-15dBm
Max RX Sensitivity:-34dBm Min RX Sensitivity:-8dBm Link budget: 19dBm
* JetCon 2301-s (WDM-A):
Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
* Wave-length: TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm
* Min TX Power:-14dBm
* Max TX Power:-8dBm
* Min RX Sensitivity: 0 dBm
* Max RX Sensitivity:-31dBm
* Link budget:17dBm
* JetCon 2301-s (WDM-B):
* Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
* Wave-length:TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm
* Max TX Power:-14dBm
* Min TX Power:-8dBm
* Max RX Sensitivity: 0 dBm
* Min RX Sensitivity:-31dBm
* Link budget: 17dBm
* Diagnostic LEDs:
* System Power (Green on) : Power 1 , 2
* Relay Alarm: Active (Red)
* Link Loss Forwarding : Far end fault event occurred (Red on)
* Op. Mode: Convert (Green on) (Controlled by DIP Switch 4)
* Fiber Ethernet Port: Link/Activity (Green on/Blinking), Full
* Duplex/Collision (Yellow on/Yellow Blinking)
* Ethernet Port: Link/Activity (Green on/Blinking), Full Duplex/
* Collision ( Yellow On/ Yellow Blinking)
* DIP Switch:
* DIP Switch 1: LLF Enable/Disable, default disable (DIP 1 off)
* DIP Switch 2: TX port Auto-Negotiation (OFF)/10H (ON), default disable (DIP 2 off)
* DIP Switch 3 & 4: Forwarding Mode Selection, default store & forward mode (DIP 3,4 off)
* DIP Switch 5: Power Alarm, default disable (DIP 5 off)
* DIP Switch 6: Port Alarm, default disable (DIP 6 off)
* DIP Switch 7: Flow Control, default enable (DIP 7 off)
* Power Connector:
* Removable Terminal Block
* Digital Output:
Removable Terminal Block
Power Requirements
* Power Supplly: DC 10~60V with polarity reverses correction. Supports Positive/Negative power system
* System power:
3 Watts / DC 48
Mechanical
* System Installation:
DIN Rail installation
* Enclosure protection:
Ingress Protection code – 30
* Dimensions:
99 (D) x55(W )x 120(H)
* Weight:
0.49Kg w/o packing
Environmental
* Operating Temperature:
-25~ 75°C (JetCon 2301-w -40~ 75°C)
* Operating Humidity:
5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
* Storage Temperature:
-40 ~ 75°C
* Storage Humidity:
0%~ 95% non-condensing
* Hi-Pot:
AC 1.5KV on port to port and port to power
* EMC:
EN 50121-4, CE, FCC A
Regulatory Approvals
* EMI:
EN 61000-6-4, CISPR 16-1-2/-2-1/-2-3 CISPR 22
* EMS:
EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-2
IEC 61000-4-2,IEC61000-4-3, IEC61000-4-4, IEC61000-4-5, IEC61000-4-6, IEC61000-4-8
* Shock:
IEC 60068-2-27
* Vibration:
IEC 60068-2-6
* Free fall:
IEC 60068-2-32
* MTBF (Hours) :
1,324,748 (25°C) , 41,398 (75°C) ,MIL-HDBK-217f